Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three bay four storey late-Georgian house with attic, c. 1830; ground floor with mezzanine level; in use as restaurant together with the adjoining building in the terrace. Slate pitched roof, rendered chimney stack, gabled dormer to front elevation, parapet wall to facade. Brickwork in Flemish bond to upper floors; brick parapet with moulded render cornice. Square headed openings to the upper floors with swept lintels and stone cills. Timber sliding sash windows, first floor having nine over six, six over six to the second floor, and six over three to the third floor. Modified shopfront with a modern timber façade with square headed openings to ground floor and mezzanine levels. Separate entrance to upper floors.

Appraisal

Late Georgian terraced building, which retains its scale and proportions, despite having an altered shopfront and mezzanine. As such it is significant as one of a terrace, and also to the character of this part of the city.