--/--/--

Description

Terraced three bay four storey late Georgian house with attic, c. 1830; ground floor with mezzanine level; annexe to rear, two retail units to ground floor. Pitched roof, brick chimney stack, gabled dormer to front, c. 1985, fibre-cement tiles. Brickwork in Flemish bond to upper floors; brick parapet with moulded render cornice. Square headed openings to the upper floors with swept lintels and stone cills. Replacement uPVC windows. Later timber shopfront divided into two retail outlets. Square headed openings to ground floor and mezzanine level, entrance openings having a plain overlight.

Appraisal

Late-Georgian terraced building, which retains its scale and proportions, despite having some of its characteristic elements altered. As such it is significant as one of a terrace, and also to the character of this part of the city.