Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey late-Georgian house with attic, c. 1830; ground floor with mezzanine level, annexe to rear. Pitched roof, brick chimney stack, gabled dormer to front, c. 1985, fibre-cement tiles. Brickwork in Flemish bond to upper floors; brick parapet with moulded render cornice. Square headed openings to the upper floors with swept lintels and stone cills. Replacement uPVC windows. Timber shopfront with incised pilasters of differing heights to either side of entrance opening, and one remaining bracket. Square headed fenestration to mezzanine and ground floor. Separate double leaf entrance opening to upper floors having two overlights.

Appraisal

Late-Georgian terraced building, with later partially intact shopfront, retaining some of its distinctive decorative elements. Significant as one of a terrace, and also to the character of this part of the city.