--/--/--

Description

Terraced two bay four storey late-Georgian house with attic and separate entrance to upper floors, c. 1830. Slate pitched roof, rendered chimney stack, two dormers to front elevation, c. 1985. Ground floor with mezzanine level, remodelled c. 1980; four-storey annexe to rear. Brickwork in Flemish bond to upper floors, rendered parapet with moulded cornice. Square headed openings to the upper floors with swept lintels and stone cills. Timber sliding sash windows with nine over six to the first floor, six over six to the second, and six over three to the third. Later timber shopfront with reeded brackets. Square headed openings to ground and mezzanine, both entrance openings having plain overlights.

Appraisal

Late-Georgian terraced building, which retains its scale and proportions, despite having some of its characteristic elements altered. Significant as one of a terrace, and also to the character of this part of the city.