--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey gable-fronted premises, c. 1740; refurbished, c. 1995. In use as a public house and flats together with the adjoining building to its south side. Steeply pitched slate roof with ridge tiles. Painted render finish. Square headed window openings with plain painted surrounds and cills. Timber sliding sash two over two windows. Square headed door opening to ground floor with multipane window. Modern timber shopfront running across to adjoining building.

Appraisal

Significant as one of the remaining gable fronted buildings on this street, it contributes to the overall development, scale and character of the streetscape, which has been a primary thoroughfare since the Medieval period.