Cork Catholic Young Men's Society Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace five-bay three-storey hall, built c. 1880, with curved corner to the north-west. Now in use as retail outlets and scout hall. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and rendered parapet. Rendered walls with moulded render eaves course, render platband at sill level of second floor, and lettering reading: "CATHOLIC YOUNG MEN'S SOCIETY'S [sic] HALL". Timber sash windows to upper floors. Various timber shopfronts to ground floor, some retaining original render cornice and fascia.

Appraisal

The unusual curved façade of this building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. The façade of the building is enlivened by the moulded eaves course, platband, cornice and fascia. The building is an interesting part of the social history of the city, as it was the meeting place of Cork Catholic Young Men's Society, of which John George Mac Carthy was the first president.