Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch ashlar limestone road bridge over river, built 1861. Carved archivolts to arches with carved keystones of St. Patrick, St. Bridget, Neptune and three sea goddess. Engaged pilasters having V-shaped cut-waters to up streams and down stream elevations. Carved limestone balustrade with plaques to parapet walls, having some concrete baluster replacements. Four cast-iron lamp standards with paired lanterns set on parapet walls.

Appraisal

This fine bridge is a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. Built in the mid nineteenth century, this bridge is representative of design, construction and materials utilised at that time. Following the laying of the foundation stone by the Earl of Carlisle, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, over one hundred skilled stone cutters and masons were employed in the execution of this bridge, which was designed by Joseph Hargrave. This bridge retains many interesting features, such as the carved keystones and cast-iron lamp standards.