--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace six-bay four-storey former department store, built c. 1880, now in use as retail outlet and bank. Rendered parapet with moulded eaves course. Rendered walls with render single- and double-height pilasters, elaborate cornice, decorative spandrals, and having entablature supported by consoles to first floor openings. Square-headed openings to first and third floors, with round-headed openings to second floor, having timber sash windows. Replacement shopfronts to ground floor.

Appraisal

The elaborate decorative render detail of the façade makes a notable contribution to the streetscape and contrasts with the plainer facades along St. Patrick's Street. This decorative detail was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen and adds artistic interest to this building. Of apparent architectural form and design, this former department store is an interesting reminder of the level of design and decorative detail which was employed in the construction of prestigious retail outlets at the end of the nineteenth century.