--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house built, c. 1840, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, rendered parapet and eaves course. Rendered walls with string course between first and second floors and having decorative render panels between window openings. Recessed square-headed openings with timber sash windows to upper floors. Shopfront, c. 1890, comprising of tile pilasters with decorative consoled and fascia above. Fixed window and glazed door, c. 1990.

Appraisal

The late nineteenth-century shopfront is a particularly notable feature of this building, and is a significant contributor to the streetscape, as few well designed and well executed shopfronts survive along St. Patrick's Street. The façade is enlivened by the recessed panels and render detail, and is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows.