--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, as a pair with the adjoining former house to the south. Now in use as public house. Pitched roof with moulded eaves cornice. Rendered walls with double-height internal porch, added c. 1950, having canopy supported on wrought-iron consoles above. Segmental-arched window openings with replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining former house to the south, they make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, due their scale and form. This building is incorporated into the adjoining hotel to the north, and forms part of a significant group, as the hotel has played a significant role in the social and historic life of the city.