--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1925, now in use as optician's. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack and decorative render eaves course. Rendered walls with string course between ground and first floors, and having double-height pilasters to upper floors. Tripartite timber sash windows to upper floors, having raised render surrounds and pediments to first floor windows. Altered to ground floor, with fixed display windows and glazed doors.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to its scale and form. Though now altered to the ground floor, the upper levels are of apparent architectural form and design. The regular form of the building is articulated by the decorative render detail, which enlivens and enhances the façade. It forms part of an interesting pair with the adjoining building to the south.