Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c. 1860, with former loading doors to central bays of upper floors. Now in use as flats. Pitched tile roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Exposed dressed limestone walls to upper floors with red brick quoins, string courses and dressings to openings. Rendered walls to ground floor and to central bays of upper floors. Timber sash windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

This former warehouse is an interesting addition to this narrow laneway. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, exposed limestone and red brick details. The former loading doors to the upper floors are interesting reminders of the industrial character once associated with the building and this part of the city.