Cinema

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former cinema, built c. 1925, now in use as retail outlet. Rendered walls with stepped parapet and recessed full-width blind arch to first floor. Alternating raised voussoirs to blind arch, with elaborate render keystone and having oriel projection with render platbands. Moulded render cornice with consoles over ground floor openings. Openings altered to ground floor and shopfront inserted.

Appraisal

Built in the 1920s to the design of architect J. F. Mc Mullen, this building was built to replace an earlier cinema on the site, burnt in 1920, along with several buildings on the eastern side of St. Patrick's Street. The building is of apparent architectural form and is enlivened by the decorative render detail which enhances and articulates the facade.