Electricity substation

--/--/--

Description

Detached electricity sub-station, built 1931, comprising of three-bay two-storey central block, flanked by single-bay three-storey block to the north and single-bay two-storey block to the south. Hipped tile roof to central and northern blocks, and flat-roofed to southern block. Rendered walls. Metal casement windows set in vertical bands. Folding metal doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

This substation is representative of the design employed by the ESB in the first part of the twentieth century in Ireland. This functional building is a well-articulated building, with a high level of architectural design. The building retains many interesting original features and materials, such as the metal casement windows and metal folding doors.