Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1830, now in use as restaurant and offices. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door and fanlight. Round-headed openings inserted to ground floor with timber fixed windows. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Retaining interior fixtures and fittings.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Located on a corner site, this building occupies a dominant position in the surrounding area. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building retains notable nineteenth-century interior fixtures and fittings.