Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted three-bay two-storey former warehouse, built c. 1860, as a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Now in use as restaurant. Pitched corrugated metal sheet roof. Rendered walls. Segmental-arched openings to central bays, flanked by round-headed openings. Replacement timber fixed windows and timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

Though many interesting features have been replaced, this former warehouse remains a positive addition to the streetscape. Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the west, these buildings retain much of their original form. This building is an interesting reminder of the industrial character which was once associated with this part of the city in nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.