Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted three-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c. 1855, with central loading doors. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof. Rendered walls to north elevation, with rubble stone to east and west elevations. Timber matchboard doors to loading bays. Timber casement windows, set in segmental-arched openings to first floor, and in square-headed openings to second floor. Blocked window openings to ground floor.

Appraisal

Though now altered and with many interesting features replaced, this former warehouse remains a positive addition to the streetscape. The form of the building and the loading doors to the upper floors clearly show its former industrial use. This building is an interesting reminder of the industrial character once associated with this part of the city in nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.