--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1885, formerly a single house with the adjoining single-bay building to the north. Now in use as retail outlets. Hipped and pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls, with shopfronts c. 1995. Timber sash windows with moulded render surrounds to first floor.

Appraisal

Formerly a single house with the adjoining single-bay building to the north, this pair makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. Though now altered to the ground floor, the first floor of the building is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows, slate roof and moulded render detail. The low scale of the pair contrasts with the larger scale buildings in this area of the city, and is an interesting addition to the streetscape.