--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1815, now in use as retail outlet and offices. Hipped slate roof with rendered parapet and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with moulded render eaves course and having raised render surround to round-headed door opening. Timber sash windows to upper floors. Shopfront inserted, c. 2000.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, round-headed door opening and interior fixtures and fittings. The building forms part of an imposing group with the adjoining pair of former houses to the west.