--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house with dormer attic, built c. 1820, as a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, rendered parapet, and gabled dormers. Rendered walls with moulded render eaves course. Replacement aluminium windows, set in elongated openings to first floor. Rounded headed door opening and fixed window inserted to ground floor.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the west, the scale and form of this pair make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this pair of early nineteenth-century former houses remains an integral part of the terrace.