Robert Pulvertaft and Sons

Foundry

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey industrial building, built c. 1885, with double-height pointed arched opening. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched roof with red brick chimneystack and moulded render parapet. Rendered walls with carved limestone engaged columns and capitals to ground floor, having moulded render to pointed arch opening, and with render lettering, name fascia and cornice above. Fixed timber window to first floor. Segmental-arched openings to second floor with timber casement windows. Aluminium fixed window and glazed door to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building makes a striking impression in Oliver Plunkett Street owing to its unusual double-height pointed arch resting on columns of overpainted silver-grey limestone. The raised lettering reading "BRASS FOUNDRY" and "COPPER WORKS" remembers Robert Pulvertaft and Sons which, according to tradition, produced parts for the first Fordson Farm Tractors to roll off the production line at the Henry Ford and Sons plant.