--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1935, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with render band to first floor. Fixed timber and metal casement windows to second and third floors, having wrought-iron railings to second floor openings. Oriel window flanked by square-headed openings to first floor, with replacement uPVC windows. Timber shopfront, c. 2000.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape due to the scale and form of the building. Though now greatly altered to the ground floor, the upper levels of the building remain of architectural heritage significance due to the retention of notable features and materials, such as the tripartite window arrangement, metal casement windows, oriel window and wrought-iron railings. These features are representative of architectural design and detail of that time in Ireland.