Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited gable-fronted end-of-terrace single-bay four-storey industrial building, built c. 1915, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered parapet. Banded rendered walls to ground floor with roughcast rendered walls to upper floors. Moulded render double-height round-headed surround to first and second floor openings, having decorative render to arched area. Replacement timber casement windows to upper floors. Shopfront and pair of doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former industrial building make a notable contribution to the streetscape. The façade is articulated and enhanced by the decorative render detail, which enlivens the building. The decorative render is a particularly notable feature of the building as it is unusual in an industrial context.