Store/warehouse

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable fronted six-bay two-storey former warehouse, built c. 1855, comprising of pair of gabled three-bays with former loading doors to first floor. Now in use as garage and altered to the ground floor. Pitched slate roof. Rubble stone walls to ground floor, with brick walls to first floor having brick string course at sill level of first floor. Segmental-arched window openings to upper floors with timber casement windows. Metal roller doors inserted to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former industrial building make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Though altered to the ground floor, the building retains much of it's original form, and is enhanced by the retention of the segmental-arched openings, walling materials, and slate roof. The building forms part of an interesting industrial group with the adjoining building to the north.