--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1780, now in use as hair salon. Pitched tile roof with rooflights and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Timber sash windows to second floor set in square-headed openings, and pair of round-headed timber sash windows set in square-headed opening to first floor. Remains of timber shopfront, c. 1890, comprising of fascia and cornice. Timber fixed window and timber panelled doors. Retaining some interior features.

Appraisal

This late eighteenth-century former house is an interesting addition to this predominantly nineteenth-century streetscape. The steep pitched roof and corner chimneystack are notable eighteenth-century features. The building is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, remains of the late nineteenth-century shopfront, and some interior fittings.