--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1835, now in use as offices. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Remains of timber shopfront, c. 1870, comprising of pilasters, consoles and fascia, with fixed window flanked by glazed doors having toplights.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building contribute to the streetscape, and it forms part of an interesting group with the adjoining buildings in the terrace to the north and south. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, the building is enhanced by the retention of the remains of the nineteenth-century timber shopfront, which was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.