--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1855, as a pair with the adjoining former house to the north. Altered to ground floor and shopfront inserted, c. 2000. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, rendered parapet and moulded render eaves course. Rendered walls with moulded render panel between first and second floors. Segmental-arched openings to upper floors, with raised render surrounds and timber sash windows.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining former house to the north, this pair makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings. Though now altered to the ground floor, the upper levels of the building retain many interesting feature and materials, such as the timber sash windows, slate roof, segmental-arched openings and moulded render detail.