Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace seven-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c. 1885, now in use as retail outlet. Hipped and pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brick eaves course. Red brick walls to first and second floors with quoins, string courses at sill levels. Channelled rendered walls to ground floor with render shopfront fascia, cornice and consoles. Segmental-arched openings to upper floors, with replacement timber casement windows. Timber glazed doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former warehouse make a positive contribution to the streetscape. This building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the segmental-arched openings, brick detailing and the later render detail. It is an interesting reminder of the industrial character which was associated with this part of the city in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.