--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1835, as a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet. Rendered walls. Segmental-arched openings to upper floors with timber sash windows. Openings altered to ground floor, having timber sash window with cast-iron sill guard and timber door with rooflight set in moulded render surround.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining former house to the west, the scale and form of this pair make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Though altered to the ground floor, the building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, slate roof and segmental-arched openings.