Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted three-bay four-storey former warehouse, built c. 1830, with central loading doors to upper floors. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof. Ashlar limestone walls to west elevation, with rubble stone walls to north, south and east elevations. Segmental-arched openings with replacement windows and doors. Cobbles leading to central entrance door.

Appraisal

The imposing scale and form of this former warehouse make a positive contribution to the streetscape, and it forms part of a notable pair with the former warehouse to the north. The ashlar limestone utilised in the construction of the building was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. This former warehouse is an interesting reminder of the industrial character which was associated with this part of the city in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.