Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted five-bay five-storey former warehouse, built c. 1855, with central loading doors to upper floors. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with flat top and limestone parapet. Snecked sandstone walls with rusticated limestone plinth, quoins and string course. Segmental-arched openings with rusticated limestone dressings. Timber sash windows, paired timber doors and replacement casement windows to upper floors. Replacement fixed windows and glazed doors to ground floor openings. Pair of cast-iron gates to the south.

Appraisal

The imposing scale and form of this former warehouse make a positive contribution to the streetscape, and it forms part of a notable pair with the former warehouse to the south. The red sandstone and grey limestone utilised in the construction of the building were clearly executed by skilled craftsmen and add colour and textural interest to the building. This former warehouse is an interesting reminder of the industrial character which was associated with this part of the city in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.