Bus station

Bus station

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey bus station, built c. 1960. Comprising of fourteen-bay two-storey block, with nine-bay two-storey block to the west, and having U-shaped canopy to the east. Flat roof. Rendered walls with decorative tile and mosaic work. Metal casement windows with raised reveals to upper floors. Fixed timber windows and timber glazed doors to ground floor. Column with mosaic cladding supporting concrete and glass brick canopy. Incorporating nineteenth-century stone wall to south elevation.

Appraisal

This bus station is of apparent architectural form and design and is an interesting addition to the quayside in Cork. Designed by architect Mary Fitzgibbon of Boyd Barret architects, this colourful building contrasts with the more monotone buildings along the river side and is notable for it's scale and form. The building is representative of architectural design in the 1960s in Ireland, and retains many original features and materials, such as the metal casement windows, interior fixtures and fittings, and the decorative mosaic and tile details which enliven and enhance the building.