--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1780, as a pair with the adjoining building to the south. Now with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rooflights. Rendered walls with timber shopfront, c. 1995, to ground floor. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining former house to the south, this pair form part of an interesting terrace of eighteenth- and nineteenth-century former houses on the west side of Parnell Place. Particularly notable features of this pair is the steep pitched roofs and corner chimneystacks. Though many interesting features have been replaced, this building retains much of it's original form, roof profile and roof coverings.