Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay four-storey former warehouse with blocked loading doors, built c. 1850, now in use as retail outlet and offices. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack. Snecked limestone walls with brick dressing to openings and having cast-iron tie-plates. Replacement casement windows, fixed windows, glazed door and matchboard doors. Pair of segmental-arch carriage arches to ground floor, one now blocked.

Appraisal

This former warehouse makes an interesting and notable contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The former industrial character of the building is apparent in the blocked loading doors to the upper floors and the carriage arches, while the grey limestone and red brick add colour and textural interest to the street.