Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1855, now in use as school of dance. Vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with plaque. Timber sash windows set in segmental-arched openings to upper floors. Replacement doors and window to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Though altered to the ground floor, the upper levels of the former house retain interesting features and materials, such as the segmental-arched openings, timber sash windows and slate roof. The building is associated with Joan Denise Moriarty who founded the Cork Ballet Company and School in this building in the 1940s, and later founded the Irish National Ballet.