Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c. 1885, now in use as public house. Pitched tile roof with rooflights and rendered parapet. Rendered walls with render platband at sill level of second floor. Timber sash windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront to ground floor, comprising of pilasters, fascia, cornice and consoles.

Appraisal

This former warehouse derives particular significance from it's survival as one of the few nineteenth-century buildings on Cork's now much altered city quays. The scale and form of the building makes a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The building retains interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows and timber shopfront.