--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, façade altered and tile cladding added to parapet, c. 1950. Shopfront to ground floor, c. 1995. Now in use as retail outlet. Hipped slate roof with rendered parapet. Rendered walls with decorative render detail, c. 1950. Round-headed openings to first floor, segmental-arched openings to second and third floors. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a notable contribution to the streetscape. Located on a corner site at the northern end of St. Patrick's street, this building occupies a prominent position in the city. Though altered in the 1950s and in the 1990s, this building retains it's original scale and the original form of the openings to the upper levels.