--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay double-height garage, built c. 1950, having three-bay two-storey extension to the east and incorporating remains of warehouse, c. 1880 to the south. Pitched corrugated-iron roofs with curved parapet. Rendered walls to upper floors with render platbands, and having brick to ground floor. Metal casement windows with continuous sill and raised render surround to upper floor. Replacement fixed windows and doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building is an interesting example of the form and style of buildings which were built throughout Ireland during the rise of the motor car industry in Ireland. Constructed in the mid twentieth century, this garage is representative of architectural design and theory of that time. The building is a well designed addition to the streetscape, and retains it's original form and function. The façade of this garage is enhanced by the retention of the metal casement windows and decorative render detail.