Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey warehouse, built c. 1885, with blocked integral carriage arch to ground floor. Pitched slate roof. Rendered walls with moulded render fascia between ground and first floors. Ashlar limestone dressings to former carriage arch. Pairs of timber sash windows to upper floors. Round-headed door openings to ground floor, with timber panelled doors. Square-headed vehicular entrance inserted to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this warehouse make a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the paired timber sash windows, ashlar limestone dressings to the carriage arch, round-headed door openings, and moulded render fascia.