--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey retail outlet, built c. 1910. Rendered parapet with moulded render eaves course. Rendered wall with channelled quoins to first floor, and having pilasters and entablature to second and third floors. Full-width projecting timber display window to first floor. Segmental-arched openings to second floor and square-headed openings to third floor with moulded render surrounds. Timber casement windows to third floor and replacement uPVC windows to second floor. Full-width glazed shopfront to ground floor, c. 1990.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape due to the scale and form of the building. Though now greatly altered to the ground floor, the upper levels of the building remain of architectural heritage significance due to the retention of interesting features and materials. The façade of the building is articulated by the decorative render detail, and is enhanced by the retention of the timber windows.