--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1900, with a chamfered corner to the west. Rendered parapet with moulded render eaves course. Rendered walls with moulded pilasters, decorative capitals, string courses and moulded render panels. Round-headed window openings to upper floors with moulded render surrounds to first floor windows, and having replacement uPVC windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor, with windows flanked by pilasters, having fascia and consoles above.

Appraisal

The scale and form of the building make a notable and interesting addition to the streetscape. The façade is enlivened by the decorative render detail, which articulates the form of the building. The remains of the early twentieth-century shopfront is a notable feature of the building and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. The building forms an interesting pair with the adjoining building to the east.