--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted three-bay four-storey commercial building, c. 1880, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and moulded eaves course. Brick walls with moulded string courses at sill levels of upper floors, and having decorative render to gable. Segmental-arched openings to first floor and square-headed openings to second floor, with timber sash window. Altered to first floor with fixed display window, and full-width shopfront inserted to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. Though now greatly altered to the ground floor, the upper levels of the building remain of architectural heritage significance. The building is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, string courses and render detail. This building forms part of an imposing terrace with the adjoining buildings to the east and west.