--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey bow-fronted former house, built c. 1800, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and moulded render parapet. Rendered walls, with decorative render detail added, c.1910, including string courses, platbands, moulded render surrounds to openings, and plaques. Square-headed openings to first and second floors, and segmental- arched and round-headed openings to third floor. Replacement windows and shopfront, c. 1990.

Appraisal

Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building remains a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. Bow-fronted facades are a notable feature of Georgian architecture in Cork city, and they contribute to the unique character of the city, as this particular housing form is not found to the same extent elsewhere in Ireland. This building forms part of a significant group with the adjoining bow-fronted buildings to the east and west.