Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1840, façade altered and breakfronts added to upper floors c. 1930. Ground floor altered and shopfronts inserted c. 1990. Flat roof with rendered parapet and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with decorative render panels, and having moulded cornices and pediment over breakfront bays. Timber sash windows set in round-headed opening and square-headed opening to central bay, flanked by timber sash windows set in tripartite arrangements. Wrought-iron balconies to central bay. Remains of round-headed doorcase with carved decorative detail, to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable addition to the streetscape, due to the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash window and wrought-iron balconies. Remodelled in the early twentieth century, the façade of the building is enlivened by the breakfronts and render detail. The building is also of historical significance, as it was the former offices of the Cork Examiner, which was founded by John Francis Maguire in 1841.