--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1780, as a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Now in use as public house. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack and having moulded render parapet. Rendered walls with decorative render architraves. Segmental-arched windows with replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening at first floor level, with replacement door and fanlight, approached by flight of limestone steps having cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting pair of late eighteenth-century former houses, with the adjoining building to the west. St. Patrick's Street was constructed in 1783 when the water channel, which still flows under the street today, was built over. This pair retains notable features of that period. Many of the houses along the water channels in the city had entrances at first floor level, and boat house entrances at ground floor level incorporated into the flight of external steps. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the decorative render architraves, limestone steps, and cast-iron railings.