Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay four-storey former warehouse, built c. 1855, now in use as wholesalers. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack. Rubble stone walls with red brick quoins and dressings to openings. Timber sash windows and timber matchboard doors to openings.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting group with the former industrial buildings in French Church Street and Carey's Lane. These buildings contribute to the unique character of these narrow streets in this part of the city, due to the distinctive industrial form of the buildings, and due to the materials which were utilised in their construction. This building is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash window, slate roof, and brick dressings.