Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted single-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c. 1900, now in use as retail outlet. Altered to the ground floor, c. 1980. Pitched slate roof with moulded brick coping to parapet. Red brick walls with pair of loading doors to first floor. Segmental-arched and square-headed openings to upper floors. Timber casement windows and pair of half glazed doors to upper floors. Fixed timber window to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. Though now altered to the ground floor, this building is an interesting reminder of the industrial character which was once associated with this part of the city. The building is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the loading doors and timber windows.