Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1845, now in use consulting rooms. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with replacement timber casement windows to upper floors. Carved timber consoles and cornice to name fascia. Replacement glazed door and fixed window to ground floor.

Appraisal

This former house is part of a terrace with the adjoining former houses to the east and west, which makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape due to the scale and form of the terrace. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building retains elements of a carved late nineteenth-century shopfront. Well executed shopfronts are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape and are often threaten by historical pastiche replacement.