--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, now vacant and with vacant retail outlet to the ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet. Rendered walls with raised render surrounds to upper floor openings, and having render continuous sill to second floor. Replacement aluminium windows to upper floors. Replacement timber shopfront to the ground floor.

Appraisal

This building derives particular significance from it's survival as one of the few mid nineteenth-century houses on Cork's now much altered city quays. The scale and form of the building make it a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. Although altered in the late twentieth century, the building retains a significance presence on the city's quays, providing a context to the very significant building to the east. This building forms part of an important group of quayside buildings, including numbers 15, 16 and 17 Lavitt's Quay, on a much altered streetscape.