--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet. Rendered walls with moulded render eaves course. Replacement timber casement windows and replacement timber shopfront, c. 2000.

Appraisal

This building derives particular significance from it's survival as one of the few early nineteenth-century houses on Cork's now much altered city quays. The scale and form of this former house make a notable and positive addition to the quayside, and it is part of an interesting group with the three-storey former houses to the east and west along the quay. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, the building remains an integral part of this group.